Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Naughton Kitchens and their legal successors.
This policy explains our approach to digital information collection, storage and use in connection with all our digital content. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Naughton Kitchens will ensure that it keeps all personal data you provide to us in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection
Acts 1988 to 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU 2016/679).

We may update this policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.

If you have any questions about this policy or the information which we hold, please contact us at: [email protected]

This policy applies to Naughton Kitchens’s digital services only and not to other websites, APPs, social media sites linked to or from Naughton Kitchens digital services.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://naughtonkitchens.com

Our address is:

S Naughton Kitchens Ltd
Clooneyourish
Athleague
Roscommon
F42 AX71

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Naughton Kitchens will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process
your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that Naughton Kitchens collects if you if you make direct contact can be:
● Name
● Email
● Contact Phone Number
● Home Address

Naughton Kitchens collects your personal data when you;
● fill out a contact form on our website
● email the company
● contact the company directly
● purchase on our online shop

Automatic Data Collection

Naughton Kitchens use cookies to track the performance on our website.
Full details of the cookies we use and what they can do can be found in our Cookie Policy.


Google Services

Naughton Kitchens uses Google Analytics to monitor the usage of it’s digital assets, this is based on legitimate interest and is an essential part of the running of any website. It provides the information we require to manage our server capacity and the popularity of our content. This information is anonymous. Please see : https://www.google.com/analytics/lear/privacy.html for more details.

Social Media

You should be aware that you may be making available personally identifiable information about yourself when you submit material to our social media pages or to other interactive elements of our digital services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

If you complete our form you are submitting your data to us in order for us to respond.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Naughton Kitchens takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

We do not employ automated decision-making methods to any of your personal data stored.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:
- We collect your personal data that you provide us with when you contact us directly to respond to your specific inquiry or to administer the relevant site activity where we have a legitimate interest.
- Comply with legal regulatory requirements and legitimate business purposes.

How long we retain your data

Naughton Kitchens only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have.
We have retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to access any personal information that Naughton Kitchens processes about you and to request information about: -
- What personal data we hold about you
- The purposes of the processing
- The categories of personal data concerned
- The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
- How long we intend to store your personal data for
- If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request you can email [email protected]

- You have the right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
- You have the right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
- You have the right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
- You have the right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
- You have the right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
You have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Naughton Kitchens do not use services that may be hosted/stored outside the EEA .

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this policy or where there is a legal requirement.

Our contact information

Our address is:

S Naughton Kitchens Ltd
Clooneyourish
Athleague
Roscommon
F42 AX71

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our commitment to security
Naughton Kitchens takes your privacy seriously, we employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your information.
We use the following industry standard methods to protect your data:
SSL (HTTPS) Across all websites

Encryption Enterprise firewalls
Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our digital
services within Naughton Kitchens ; any sending of information is therefore at your own risk.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Naughton Kitchens, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with Naughton Kitchens.

Copyright © 2021 Naughton Kitchens. All Rights Reserved
Naughtons logo no gradient bright
magnifiercross linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram